Eddie Ryan, Benjamin Escobar, Bori Ferra, Ksenia Polyarskaya
[…] legal, and political jurisdiction of the United States to any coastal, submerged lands “lying seaward” – in other words, within three miles of the shore – of states already under US patronage.[68] The act grants the Secretary of the Interior or, when applicable, the Secretary of Energy the right to offer leases to private, competitive bidders for rights to use the land and its resources, especially for the types of oil and gas exploration and development on which a later amendment to the act provided regulations.[69] This authority is specifically given in section a) of 43 U.S. Code § 1337 such that “The Secretary is authorized to grant to the highest responsible qualified bidder or bidders by competitive bidding…any oil and gas lease on submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf which are not covered by [other] leases”.[70] This legislation is both revealing and multifaceted. Historically, one might view it as a contribution to a delayed continuation of American westward expansion, here for the sake of resource consolidation.