Sylvia E., Matthew Krauter, Sailaja Nallacheruvu, Ksenia Polyarskaya, and Ashank Tomar
[…] The Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890 and the Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914 highlight a clear evolutionary history of the accepted goals of antitrust.
A. Sherman
The Sherman Antitrust Act was signed into law on July 1, 1890, by President Benjamin Harrison. [1][2] The Act was a landmark piece of legislation as it was the first attempt by Congress to outlaw trusts. Section 1 of the Act criminalized “every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” [3] In a similar vein of thought, Section 2 outlawed monopolization. [4] Section 4 empowered the courts “with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this act and it shall be the duty of the several district attorneys…to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.” [5] The penalties were made clear in Section 6, which states that “any property owned under any contract… mentioned in section one of this act… shall be forfeited to the United States.”